Return to home page


 




 Welcome to www.candleandsoaptalk.com

 

Most Common Soap Making Oils and Their Properties

Oils are used in soap making and these oils have their own individual properties which are mixed or added to the soap base depending on the intended use for the soap. Some oils are added as a moisturizer, skin conditioner, for their curative properties or for their smell or fragrance. Here are the most common soap making oils and their properties: 

  1. Sweet Almond oil is used for soaps because it is an excellent moisturizer and skin conditioner. It is also the kind of oil that is added after the trace stage to keep the soap in its natural state.
  2. Aloe Vera oil is used because it is a great soothing agent for damaged and dry skin.
  3. Avocado oil is used because it contains vitamins A, D and E and has healing and moisturizing properties.
  4. Beeswax is used because it makes soap harder and of its fragrance, the sweet smell of honey.
  5. Canola oil is less expensive and is often used instead of more expensive olive oil. It also has moisturizing properties although it has less saturated fat.
  6. Castor oil can be used with together with other vegetable oils to produce a hard soap that can draw in and retain skin moisture.
  7. Cocoa butter is a great skin softener with a natural chocolate aroma.
  8. Coconut oil can make very hard soaps but it is used primarily because it can make soaps lather wonderfully in any type of water.
  9. Cottonseed oil has a soothing and calming property but it can spoil easily.
  10. Emu oil has healing properties and it help other ingredients mixed with it be absorbed easily into the skin.
  11. Grape seed oil like emu oil can be quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave a greasy feeling.
  12. Jojoba is an excellent skin conditioner and has a calming and soothing effect on skin problems like psoriasis. It is also great for acne conditions and for sensitive and oily skin.
  13. Olive oil is an expensive oil base that is good for maintaining the skin soft, flexible and younger looking. It prevents and maintains the loss of the skin's natural moisture and, at the same time, attracts external moisture to the skin.
  14. Sunflower seed oil contains vitamin E and because of this prevents the soap from going stale aside from providing nourishment to the skin.
  15. Wheat germ oil is a natural antioxidant and can nourish dry and cracked skin and can prevent scars and stretch marks.

Adding in these oils to the soap base should be done according to the quantity needed because any excess might be harmful to the skin. You can also use a combination of these oils depending on the kind of soap you would like to produce. 

Learning about soap making oils will help you create the best type of soap for your needs. You might be able to create a new line of soap and beauty products just because of the knowledge you got and put to use about soap making oils.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Jumby_Navarro

 



Google

Menu:

External links :

Share |
Site map | Network | Contact
 © Copyright 2006 - www.candleandsoaptalk.com
Hosted by Cedar Tree Web Hosting